Zoom and LED teeth whitening in Medellín

Teeth whitening in Medellín, in two options — both done in a single visit of about two hours, and both including a dental cleaning before any gel goes on.

$950,000 COP. $850,000 if you pay in cash.

The two teeth whitening packages

Philips Zoom WhiteSpeedLED whitening
The systemPhilips Zoom WhiteSpeed lamp and gelOur LED lamp, different gel
Whitening cycles2 cycles of 15 minutes3 cycles of 12 minutes
Cleaning includedYes, ultrasonicYes, ultrasonic and polishing
Total appointmentAbout 2 hoursAbout 2 hours
Price$950,000 COP$950,000 COP
Paying in cash$850,000 COP$850,000 COP
Philips Zoom WhiteSpeed lamp used for teeth whitening in Medellín at Medellin Dental Solutions

The whole system, not just the name

The lamp, the gel and the protocol all come from Philips. Mixing a cheaper gel into a branded lamp is common, and it is not the same treatment.

The light turns down

WhiteSpeed has adjustable intensity. If your teeth are sensitive we lower it rather than cut the session short.

One visit, cleaning included

About two hours from sitting down to leaving, with the ultrasonic cleaning done first, in the same appointment.

Zoom is the branded system, and it is the one most patients arrive already knowing by name. The LED package gives you more minutes of whitening, spread across three cycles instead of two, with a different gel in our own lamp.

If you have no preference, ask us when you write. We will tell you which suits your enamel and your staining better, and it costs the same either way.

Why the cleaning comes first

Whitening gel works on enamel. It cannot work through plaque and tartar, and it will not lighten what is covered.

Skip the cleaning and the colour comes out uneven: lighter where the tooth was clean, duller where it was not. That is why both packages start with an ultrasonic cleaning, in the same appointment, before any gel is applied. It is done by our oral hygienist, under the supervision of a dentist.

A clinic that offers whitening without a cleaning is not saving you money. It is selling you a patchy result. More about our dental cleaning.

What about “laser whitening”?

You will see clinics advertising laser teeth whitening in Medellín. It is worth knowing what that means.

Most in-office whitening, including Philips Zoom, is activated by an LED lamp, not a laser. The light accelerates the hydrogen peroxide in the gel. It does not do the whitening itself. The gel does.

Both of our packages use LED lamps. They are two different lamps with two different gels, which is why we list them separately. Neither one is a laser, and neither one needs to be.

If a clinic tells you their laser is what makes the difference, ask what gel they use and at what concentration. That is the question that actually has an answer.

Does it hurt, and how long does it last?

Sensitivity. Some patients feel cold sensitivity for a day or two afterwards. It varies a lot between people and it passes. A toothpaste for sensitive teeth helps. If you already know your teeth are sensitive, tell us before we start: the WhiteSpeed lamp has intensity settings, and lowering the light is better than stopping halfway.

How long it lasts. Typically between one and two years, and it depends almost entirely on what you drink. Your teeth stay lighter than they started either way.

The first 48 hours matter most. The enamel is temporarily more porous, which means it stains faster than usual. Avoid coffee, tea, red wine, cola, dark chocolate, beetroot and anything with strong artificial colour for two or three days. After that, normal life.

Keeping it, after you leave

We can make you a set of custom take-home trays with whitening gel, moulded to your own teeth, for $300,000 COP added to either package.

They are not a second treatment. They are for touching up a year later, at home, without flying back. If you are travelling for your dentistry, this is the part that is worth adding while you are here, because the trays have to be moulded in person.

One thing worth checking, wherever you go

Some clinics offering teeth whitening in Medellín advertise Zoom without owning a Zoom lamp, or use a different gel in it.

If you are shopping around, ask to see the lamp and ask what gel goes in it. Any clinic that has them will be glad to show you.

Treatment room set up for teeth whitening in Medellín at Medellin Dental Solutions, El Poblado
This is ours, in our own treatment room in El Poblado.

See a teeth whitening session, start to finish

Filmed in our own treatment room, so you can see what teeth whitening in Medellín actually looks like — the room, the lamp and how the two hours go — before you book anything.

Video of a teeth whitening session in Medellín at Medellin Dental Solutions

Three and a half minutes, filmed at the clinic.

Did you know?

Whitening only lightens natural enamel. Crowns and veneers keep the colour they were made in, so if you have them — or are planning them — the shade has to be decided before they are made, not after. How we plan the shade for veneers.

What teeth whitening in Medellín costs

COP
Either package$950,000
Paying in cash$850,000
Take-home trays, added to either$300,000

Both figures include the cleaning. One visit, about two hours. Whitening needs a single appointment, so it fits easily into a trip, including one you are making for something else.

Prices are in Colombian pesos. We quote in pesos because the exchange rate moves — you can check today’s rate.

Book it.

Write to us on WhatsApp and we will find you a time — this week if you live here, or around your dates if you are flying in. Someone at the clinic who speaks English answers, not a call centre.

Chat on WhatsApp

If you would rather not