Cosmetic dentistry in Medellín

Cosmetic dentistry in Medellín, from $90,000 COP for a reshaped edge to $1,800,000 COP a tooth for porcelain veneers. Every figure on this page is on the page.

Most people arrive here having already decided they want veneers. Often they do. Often the thing bothering them is something else entirely, and the something else is cheaper, faster and takes less of the tooth away.

So this page is arranged by the problem, not by the treatment. Everything below is cosmetic dentistry we do here, with what it costs.

What is actually bothering you

“They are the wrong colour.”

Whitening — $950,000 COP

One appointment of about two hours. If colour is the only complaint, this is where to start and often where to stop.

“They are crooked, or there are gaps.”

Invisalign — from $6,500,000 COP

Moving a tooth is slower and costs more than covering it, and it leaves the tooth untouched. For crowding and gaps it is usually the better answer, not the fallback.

“The shape is wrong, but the teeth are healthy.”

Veneers — from $650,000 resin, from $1,800,000 porcelain

This is what veneers are for: a sound tooth whose shape, proportion or colour you want changed.

“One tooth is chipped or worn at the edge.”

Composite bonding — from $90,000 COP

Built up in the chair, in one appointment, matched to the tooth. The cheapest thing on this page and frequently the right one.

“The tooth is broken, or already heavily filled.”

A crown — from $2,500,000 COP

When there is not enough sound tooth left for a veneer to hold on to, a veneer will not hold on to it. That is a structural question, not an aesthetic one.

“I show too much gum when I smile.”

Gum contouring — from $1,200,000 COP per arch

A gummy smile is treated by reshaping the gum line, by our periodontist, and no amount of work on the teeth will fix it.

Several of those often go together, which is what people mean by a smile makeover: whitening first, then shape, then whatever is structurally necessary. The order matters more than the list.

What cosmetic dentistry costs here

All of it in one place, in Colombian pesos.

COP
Composite bonding, per tooth$90,000 – $450,000
Teeth whitening, in the clinic$950,000 ($850,000 paying cash)
Take-home whitening trays, added$300,000
Composite resin veneer, per toothfrom $650,000
Porcelain veneer, per toothfrom $1,800,000
Ceramic onlay, per toothfrom $2,500,000
Crown, zirconia or lithium disilicatefrom $2,500,000
Gum contouring with crown lengthening, per arch$1,200,000 – $1,400,000
Invisalign$6,500,000 – $13,500,000
In-office clear aligners$3,500,000 – $7,500,000

Prices are in Colombian pesos. We quote in pesos because the exchange rate moves — you can check today’s rate. A figure that says “from” depends on the tooth and is confirmed after an examination. Every cosmetic dentistry price on this page is the price, not a starting point for a negotiation.

Three things that will save you money on cosmetic dentistry

Cosmetic dentistry is one of the few parts of dentistry where the patient picks the treatment, which is exactly why these are worth knowing. None of the three makes us anything. They are here because they are the mistakes we watch people make, and two of them are expensive to undo.

Whiten before, never after

Whitening lightens natural enamel. It does nothing to porcelain, to a crown or to composite. Whiten after the veneers are made and you will have a row of teeth in two different colours, and the only fix is to remake the veneers.

The shade is decided before anything is made, with you in the chair, and that decision is free.

Straighten rather than cover, when there is a choice

Veneers on crooked teeth can look excellent. But a veneer is permanent, because preparing the tooth is not reversible, and a tooth moved into position is still your own tooth.

When the problem is position rather than shape, we will say so — even though the orthodontic answer takes longer and the veneers would be finished this month.

Resin is not the cheap version

Composite resin costs about a third of porcelain and is built onto the tooth in the chair. It stains more over the years and it will need maintenance that porcelain does not.

For some cases that trade is clearly worth it, and for others it is clearly not. We will tell you which one yours looks like rather than quoting you the expensive one by default.

Who does the cosmetic dentistry here

Dra Natalia Espinosa, cosmetic dentistry and smile design at Medellin Dental Solutions in Medellín

Dra. Natalia Espinosa

Cosmetic dentistry and smile design · More than 18 years in practice

Veneers, bonding and smile design here are her work. Where a case also needs the gums reshaped, a tooth moved or a crown, the specialist for that part does that part — which is the advantage of eight of us being in the same offices rather than one dentist doing all of it.

What we do not do

There is one piece of old-fashioned cosmetic dentistry we have left behind: enamel shaping, filing down enamel to even out the shape of a tooth. The reason is simple. Enamel does not grow back.

Adding composite to build an edge up achieves the same look, costs about the same, and takes nothing away. When a tooth genuinely needs reducing it is as part of a planned restoration, not as a treatment on its own.

If you have been offered it somewhere else, it is a fair question to ask what the alternative would be.

If you are travelling to Medellín for cosmetic dentistry

How long you need here depends entirely on which of the treatments above you end up having, and the difference is large.

Visits
WhiteningOne, about two hours
Composite bondingUsually one
Composite resin veneersFewer appointments, done in the chair
Porcelain veneersMore than one, with laboratory days in between
CrownMore than one — no crown is made in a single visit
InvisalignScanned here, aligners shipped, follow-up in person or online

Write to us before you book flights. Send photographs and any X-rays you have, tell us the dates you are considering, and we will tell you honestly whether the plan fits them. Colombia also has a lot of public holidays, and a week with two of them stretches laboratory work by days.

What we can tell you from photographs is preliminary, and we will say so. More about the clinic and the people in it.

Book it.

Write to us on WhatsApp and we will find you a time — this week if you live here, or around your dates if you are flying in. Someone at the clinic who speaks English answers, not a call centre.

Chat on WhatsApp

If you would rather not